Міжнародний симпозіум за участю професорів та музикантів зі США, Німеччини, Швейцарії, Австрії, Італії, Польщі, Бразилії та України

Symposium „Ex umbra in solem“
(Not definitive program, 27 September 2017)

Thursday, 2 November 2017 UKU


13.00: Opening: Ivan Duxnyč and Angelika Moths
13.30: Christoph Wolff: The Archive of the Berlin Sing-Academy 18 Years later: An Interim Balance.
14.00: Jurij Jasinovskyj: (Keynote)
14.30: Vasyl’ Kmet’: (Keynote)
15.00: Ljubov Kyjanovs’ka: (Keynote)
15.30 Coffee break

 

  In the schadow: Lost documents – hypotheses and legends Traces of Eastern European composers in Western Collections
16.00 Natalja Syrotyns’ka:
Structural features of sacred monody in the context of
liturgical functionality (on the material of five line
manuscripts).
Jürgen Warmbrunn:
The Research Library of the Herder Institute and its Music Collection

Rediscovered Music Manuscripts from East Central Europe on the
Marburg Castle Hill
16.30 Gioia Filocamo:
Accepting Death through Laude:
Lack of Music for the Bolognese Gallows during the Early
Modern Era.
Bret Werb:
The Aleksander Kulisiewicz Collection at the United States Holocaust
Memorial Museum.
17.00 Stefan Münnich:
Ontology of the non-existent? Towards a data model for
missing or lost musical sources with regard to Anton
Webern’s George Lieder op. 3 & 4.
Irena Poniatowska:
The Universal Exhibition in Paris 1900. Autographs of Polish
Composers.

 

18.00: Festive ceremony for Christoph Wolff with reception

 

Friday, 3 November 2017 UKU

 

  Completing the picture: Newly found sources pertaining to
the work and life of famous, lesser known or unknown
composers (Part One)
Young Haliciana
9.00 Luke Dahn:
Situating the Fasch Manuscript among the Early Collection of
Bach Chorales.
Tetjana Fišer:
Blank spots in Boris Kudryk’s artistic biography.
9.30 Simone Walters:
Performing Christian Gottfried Krause: the Quartet for Oboe,
Violin, Bassoon and Continuo (1765) from the archive of the
Berlin Sing-Akademie.
Petro Žeruxa:
Alois Nanke: Composer and founder of the professional music
education in Western Ukraine.
10.00 Francisco Javier Lupiañez Ruiz:
New Discoveries of Vivaldi in Dresden: Trio Sonata RV 820,
Sonata RV 205/2 and a new Vivaldian Cadenza in an
anonymous concerto.
Olena Damaskina:
Palaeography of the Ukrainian Irmologians of the 17th and 18th
Centuries.

 

10.30 Coffee break

11.00 Thomas Fritzsch (not present):
Johann Christian Bach:
Quartets for Abel, the celebrated viol-di-gamba player.
Daryna Čamaxud:
Unknown pages of the life of Jakiv Jacynevyč
(Reconstruction of the biography of the Ukrainian composer with
archiv records).
11.30 Bernd Koska:
“On the Polish Parnassus” – Bach’s pupil Johann Philipp
Kirnberger in Poland.
Temur Jakubov:
Serhij Bortkevyč. Opus 57 (restoration of the composer’s idea)
12.00 Tetjana Ren’kas:
Bach research in Ukraine.
Oleksandr Horol’s’kyj:
Invocation à la Lumière.
Pioneers of the modern viola da gamba tradition in the Russian
Empire and the USSR.

 

  Completing the picture (Part Two)

Musical sources in Eastern Europe before and after the „Iron

Curtain“

14.00 Marco Beghelli:
The last Metastasian Semiramide recovered.
Asim Kelmendi (German):
The situation of musical compositions before and after the cold war
in the southeastern Europe especially in Kosovo as the newest
country in Europe.
14.30 David Trippett:
An uncrossable Rubicon: Liszt’s Sardanapale revisited.
Natalja Kobryn (Ukrainian):
Ukrainian Musical Culture in Galicia: archival documents and
periodicals.
15.00 Dietmar Friesenegger:
Mandyczewski Treasures in a Ukrainian Library.
Lilija Nazar-Ševčuk (Ukrainian):
Vasyl’ Barvins’kyi and Borys Kudryk The fate of the musical archives
from penitentiaries and concentration camps of Galician composers
and political prisoners of the Soviet regime.

 

15.30 Coffee break

 

16.00 Agnieszka Zwierzycka:
Władysław Żeleński (1837–1921) – a Rediscovered Composer
and His Opera Goplana.

Myroslava Novakovyč (Ukrainian):

The Austrian composer Alois Nanke and his role in reforming Greek-
Catholic liturgical music in the 20-30's of the nineteenth century.

16.30 Konstantin Zenkin:
A. Grechaninov’s Forgotten Music for A. Ostrovsky’s Spring
Fairy Tale “Snegurochka” [“Snow Maiden”].
Ol’ha Zosim (Ukrainian):
Ukrainian sacred baroque songs in manuscript collections from the
17th to 19th centuries in foreign libraries.
17.00 Marilia Caputo:
Rachmaninoff’s Early Manuscript and subsequent versions of
the Second Piano Sonata.
Olena Cybul’s’ka (Ukrainian):
Collection of rare gramophone records from the musical department
of the Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine.

 

Optional: Evening Programme (opera or philharmonic hall)

 

Saturday, 4 November 2017 National Library

 

  Work in progress: Reports on recent research on musical
sources or on documents that merit study.
Reassessments.
9.00 Carmela Bongiovanni:
An anonymous music collection in the music library of the
Paganini Conservatory in Genoa.
Oleksandr Oxrimenko:
Medieval European responsory from the cover of Theology Studies.
9.30 Ol’ha Osadzcja:
Musical collections (private and institutional) in the funds of
The L’viv National Vasyl’ Stefanyk Scientific Library of
Ukraine: problems of working out, reconstruction and
cataloging.
Agnieszka Leszczyńska:
Polish traces in the lute tablature by Emanuel Wurstisen.
10.00 Jurij Medvedyk (Ukrainian):
The sources and evolution of the Ukrainian liturgical
collection "Bohohlasnyk" (18th century).
Kateryna Schöning:
Lute Tablature UKR-LVu 1400/I as a Lessons Book of Humanist
Scholars: intertextual and intercultural analysis of the manuscript.

 

10.30 Coffee Break

 

11.00 Svitlana Vavryš (Ukrainian):
The Krasičynski's Sheet Music collection.
Ewa Bielińska-Galas:
The unexpected manuscript Processionale from 1638 in the Elbląg
Library.
11.30 Ljudmyla Rudenko (Ukrainian):
The choir music library of the Kiev Theological Academy.
Adriana Kretkowska:
What is the difference between 'passio' and 'tragicomoedia', and what
stems from it? The passion repertoire of the Jasna Góra Monastery.
12.00 Larysa Ivčenko (Ukrainian):
The musical collection of Count Alexej Rozumovskij.
Andrzej Edward Godek:
Canto fratto in eighteenth-century berardines manuscripts: a study on
lost and rediscovered sources to plainchant and polyphonic
compositions.

 

14.00-15.30 „Round table”, Opera Studio (Music Academy) (German)

chaired by Ljubov Kyjanovs’ka with contributions by
Christoph Wolff: The “Répertoire Internationale des Sources Musicales” (RISM) as a community project for making inaccessible sources available.
Otto Biba: Private music collections in Central Europe in the early 19th century. Selected examples of their history and destiny.
Helmut Loos: The survey of sources as basis of scientific musical historiography. Musical writings of the 19th century from the perspective of source
criticism.

16.00–18.00 „Symposium in the Symposium“, National Library


chaired by Vasyl’ Kmet’ with contributions by librarians and archivists.


20.00 Concert, Big Hall (Music Academy)


Sunday, 5 November 2017


9.00–12.00 Final discussion, conclusions, further plans. Ethnographical Museum


chaired by Christoph Wolff, Ljubov Kyjanovs’ka, Vasyl’ Kmet’ and Angelika Moths

 

 

https://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pintaram.com%2Fu%2Fhaliciana_schola_cantorum&h=ATNon07stidFJTKV1wEGfUK3tx_CZ4JzRBfH6aBk3tGH5bycrJt0qY487CK38-6zbqQnuwF5GqrIpA8TAnhan1B1v5eCHHMt3qMbaM9G-1602uU0RTsQU10u8Pyt9VU8eF7tPA

 

https://m.facebook.com/Exumbrainsolem1/